And cocamidopropyl betaine is great at stabilizing them. It’s used to make the product thick and foamy. Results may very when testing these products or ingredients yourself. It isn’t suited to being the only solitary surfactant within a formulation, but can act as … Claims in the media that CAPB is a skin and eye irritant are based upon information found in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for this ingredient. That depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used. Then, when the product is rinsed away, the contaminants are also rinsed away. Back in 2004, the American Contact Dermatitis Society even named cocamidopropyl betaine its “Allergen of the Year.”. In cleaning products, it’s also sometimes called Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG. No returns necessary, never any hassles, and no questions asked. It is favored by formulating chemists, as it is stable at a wide range of pH values and is compatible with many ingredients, including all of the usual surfactants. First, cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that makes cleansing products lather. You … Betaine is a naturally-derived ingredient used to thicken and improve the texture of certain products. What Is Dimethicone? Cocamidopropyl betaine is a popular synthetic surfactant used as an emulsifier, cleansing agent, and foam booster in many hair products. You’ll find cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo, soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, makeup removers, body washes, and various detergents and cleaners. To learn more about other personal care ingredients you may want to avoid, check out our previous articles: Gentle, plant-based cleansers provide a rich, hydrating, & purifying bathing experience for even the most sensitive skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. For the most part, Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine in skin care is considered to be safe. To produce cocamidopropyl betaine, raw coconut oil is combined with a colorless liquid called dimethylaminopropylamine to create what’s known as a “surfactant.” Surfactants are used in various personal care and cleaning products to break the surface tension of water, attach to dirt, and rinse away. This ingredient is often used in skincare products and hair care products for its hydrating effects and its ability to thicken various cosmetic products. Discover more about how this ingredient is made and why Puracy promises never use it in our personal products. Its made from coconut oil, and comes in the form of a pale yellow liquid. Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine Safe? Though Cocamidopropyl betaine is created in a synthetic process, it is derived from natural, organic ingredients, so it’s still typically considered to be a “natural” product. It’s one of the fun combo ingredients that helps enhance the texture of products but it also offers direct moisturizing benefits to the skin. This post may contain affiliate links. Linoleic Acid vs. Oleic Acid – Which Is Better? Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine can also be used as a foam booster, antistatic agent, and thickener. The “coco” refers to coconut oil. Although, it is often said that coco-betaine is interchangeable with cocamidopropyl betaine, this is not the case: the two have different chemical structures and … Both are surfactants. It’s the trusted source of scientists in cosmetics … These ingredients share the presence of two manufacturing by-products (3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine [DMAPA] and fatty acid amidopropyl dimethylamine [amidoamine]). But we don’t believe the health and safety of our customers is worth that risk. Like all surfactants, both substances are created through a synthetic process (but used in similar applications to achieve the same results). However, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals, which we’ll discuss later. This enhances the ability of a cleaning product to stick to dirt and oil. However, Cocamidopropyl betaine has been found to cause allergic reactions and sensitivities in some individuals, particularly in the eyes, and the American Contact Dermatitis Association called it the “Allergen of the Year” in 2004. The other reason is that it’s mild and works very well combined with other cleansing agents and surfactants. Thicken countless personal care products and cleaners. Is that any better? These can last anywhere from a few days to one month after discontinuing the use of CAPB-containing products. Is cocamidopropyl betaine safe for skin and hair? Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a naturally-derived surfactant that is sourced from coconut oil. Cocamidopropyl betaine is found in some bath preparations. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our profession, and we're here to share it with you. We use high-quality cocamidopropyl betaine since it’s great at targeting tough stains yet but is fully rinsed away during a single laundry cycle. Yes and no. Thanks for visiting Skincarelab.org. ** We use 70% isopropyl alcohol in our Gel Hand Sanitizer. The one exception in our product lineup is our Natural Laundry Detergent. Unlike cocamidopropyl betaine, which has a rating of 1-6 with a good amount of safety data available, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine and coco betaine each has a rating of 1 with limited safety data (source and source). Cocamidopropyl Betaine(CAB-30) Other Name: Lauroamidopropyl Betaine INCI name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine; Lauroamidopropyl Betaine CAS No. Both can be used in shampoos, body wash and other cleansing formulations. This includes CAPB, 1-propanaminium, hydroxide inner salt. The information contained in this website is provided for. Instead, it is two specific impurities that develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). This substance is used to: The names coco betaine and cocamidopropyl betaine are often used interchangeably but they aren't exactly the same. [10] Is Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine the Same as Cocamidopropyl Betaine? Our ingredients While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. That means serious cleaning benefits – without the risk of irritation.    Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in personal care products like shampoos, hand soaps, and toothpastes, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. When shopping, make sure to refer to the ingredients list and check with the manufacturer to ensure that a particular product does not contain any animal-derived products. If you suspect a reaction, see a board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing. Coco-Betaine is harder to track down than Cocamidopropyl Betaine. The cocamidopropyl betaine derivative has better compatibility with anionics at higher use concentration than coco-betaines. Also pay closer attention to generic and lower priced products that contain this ingredient. Cocamidopropyl betaine has a slightly-different chemical. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is always produced via a synthetic process although the coco part and the betaine part are natural. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) board determined that it is safe for skincare and hair care products in standard concentrations, and when used in products that are designed to be rinsed off the skin, rather than left on the skin for a long period of time. The chemical is derived from coconuts and is used to make products produce more foam. However, some studies indicate it is an allergen. Cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well. Instead, the industry is expected to self-regulate and only distribute products they deem safe for human use. But, non-SLS toothpaste may just have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine. Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauramidopropyl Betaine and the other related amidopropyl betaines are similar in chemistry. On label: Cocamidopropyl betaine, Triethanolamine and Cocamide DEA/MEA (and all the ingredients that end in ‘DEA’ or ‘MEA’): these ingredients are contaminated by nitrosamines, a chemical known to have cancer-causing risks to humans named in the Proposition 65 list; Artificial dyes. 1,4 dioxane, which is not technically an ingredient, but a byproduct of the carcinogen ethylene oxide. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. For most people, this ingredient is safe to use in skincare. These compounds, in conjunction with other anionics, have low skin and ocular irritation properties and, as discussed previously, are effective foam boosters and thickeners/viscosity builders for many anionic surfactants. Some sufferers complain of eye pain, redness, itching, and irritation. Health concerns around cocamidopropyl betaine include allergic skin reaction, contact dermatitis and environmental toxicity [1] [2]. It is also used in conditioners to reduce static cling. Although the government regards the ingredient as safe, some people do have negative reactions after exposure to it. When lower quality sources of this ingredient are used it may lead to issues. Written by Stacey Kelleher. While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions exist for some people. Cocamidopropyl betaine is completely vegan since it’s derived from plant-based betaine as well as coconut oil. Closing the eyes can help prevent dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient. The one exception in our product lineup is our. It’s best to assume those links are affiliate links which means we may earn a commission if you click and make a purchase. The safety of CAPB is well established. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a great co-surfactant that makes the overall surfactant blend milder. How to Approach Businesses Reopening After COVID-19, Why We Created Puracy Disinfecting Surface Cleaner, How Puracy Dishwasher Detergent Was Created, Puracy 3rd Generation Natural Shampoo and Conditioner Are Game-Changers, Holiday Dish Duty: Hacks for a Cleaner Home, The Best, Safest Ways to Clean Baby Bottles, Eco-Friendly Holiday Gift Ideas for Everyone on Your List, Create rich, thick lather in foaming products, Soften hair and reduce static in conditioners. cocamidopropyl betaine in skincare products. [9] It is found in hundreds of products, including shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers, hand soap, hair conditioner, and other products.    Since cocamide DEA became unpopular as an ingredient, some manufacturers have replaced it with other foaming agents such as cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB), which is thought to cause fewer skin irritations and skin sensitivity than DEA. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. High-grade Cocamidopropyl betaine products free of these impurities may be safe to use, but you should still take care when using any product containing this ingredient. . Because cocamidopropyl betaine originates from coconut oil, even some personal care products labeled as natural still contain it. These symptoms generally go away when the product is rinsed off. The safety of Cocamidopropyl Betaine and related amidopropyl betaine ingredients has been assessed on several occasions by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. CAPB is generally considered skin-friendly and environment friendly and as it is derived from coconuts, it's considered a natural and safe surfactant. This information is aimed at people (laboratory technicians, manufacturers and the like) who handle this ingredient in its pure, undiluted form. Marula Oil for Skin – Top Benefits & Uses, Kukui Nut Oil Benefits (Aleurites Moluccana), Amaranth Seed Oil for Skin – Uses & Benefits. This is the reason why Cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers supply the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well. As avid skincare product and ingredient junkies we often link to products we’ve test, researched, and reviewed. The best way to prevent allergic reactions is to avoid using these products directly on your skin. 19 ($0.38/Ounce) Higher-quality grades of cocamidopropyl betaine without these irritants rarely cause allergic skin reactions. Cocamidopropyl Betaine Coco Betaine CAPB Natural Surfactant Liquid Premium Highest Purity 100% Pure 128 oz, 7 LB, 1 gal 4.7 out of 5 stars 10 $49.19 $ 49 . Cocamidopropyl betaine is largely used as a surfactant and a viscosity increasing agent in cosmetic and personal care products. Puracy crafts cleaning & care items that work really well. Symptoms may include: Eye irritation may be another issue with facial cleansers and makeup removers. In the unlikely chance you’re not a fan, we’ll give you your money back. sodium lauryl sulfate). Cocamidopropyl betaine is a similar ingredient to Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine and Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine, which is made from a chemical reaction between 3-dimethylaminopropylamine and coconut oil. Coco betaine is a natural surfactant used in all of the products mentioned above. Although cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, some people experience dermatological reactions after using products containing the substance. That’s the official Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment, which is the best science on cosmetics available. That’s why all of our natural body washes, bubble baths, and body products are free of sulfates, cocamidopropyl betaine, parabens, and other ingredients that have no business being near your skin. Oleic Acid for Skin – Top Benefits & Uses, Cranberry Seed Oil for Skin – Benefits & Uses, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil – Uses and Skin Benefits. 1 The Panel concluded that these ingredients “were safe in cosmetics when they are formulated to be non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment.” The Panel was aware of impurities that may exist in the amidopropyl When lower quality sources of this ingredient are used it may lead to issues. Marula Oil vs Rosehip Oil – Which is Better? Risks associated with cocamidopropyl betaine. Every purchase helps us donate to families in need & supports local artists. It also helps to hydrate skin and smooth hair. However, since it’s a relatively common ingredient in skin care and hair care products, it’s present in many non-vegan formulations. What are the risks of Cocamidopropyl Betaine? The answer depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine is produced and used. Read the full disclosure here. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a fatty acid found in lots of personal hygiene and household products because it helps water to bond with dirt, oil, and other debris so they can be rinsed clean. http://livesimpleliveorganic.com/is-cocamidopropyl-betaine-safe/ Is Cocamidopropyl betaine safe? You’re going to love our natural care products so much that we guarantee it. Coco-Betaine is more natural but it is also more irritating. Direct contact with cocamidopropyl betaine (or its contaminant) can cause contact dermatitis symptoms. Is It Safe in Skin and Hair Care? It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. Short answer: no. : 61789-40-0 EINECS (EC) No. Additionally, sometimes the EWG database does not reflect the latest research on product ingredients. DMAPA and amidoamine are both known skin allergens (sensitizers). Also pay closer attention to generic and lower priced products that contain this ingredient. Thanks to its price point and effective cleaning capabilities, CAPB is becoming more popular than sulfates (e.g. In other words, it’s the ingredient itself that posed the concern but rather a low-quality source that led to allergic reactions. Many products claim to be “natural”, but at Puracy, we take that claim seriously We’re transparent about every ingredient so you can make the most informed choices for you and your family. Which Is Better To Wash Your Face: Hot Or Cold Water? Cocamidopropyl betaine is a natural surfactant that’s derived from the mixture of a betaine and coconut oil. Medically reviewed by board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson, MD, FAAD. Terms of service. It helps improve flash foam and stabilize lather, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it contains some sodium chloride. Coco-betaine * A derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a number of uses and benefits in skincare. Board-certified dermatologist Dr. Julie Jackson reports that, ”another common allergen associated with cocamidopropyl betaine is the chemical used in the synthesis of this molecule, 3-(dimethylamino)propylamine, which is often a contaminant.”. 6. Is cocamidopropyl betaine safe? Ethylene oxide is used in a process called ethoxylation, which is used to make harsh ingredients milder. High-grade Cocamidopropyl betaine products free of these impurities may be safe to use, but you should still take care when using any product containing this ingredient. That means serious cleaning benefits – without the risk of irritation. Instead, two impurities called amino amide and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine were the cause of allergic reactions. As a surfactant, Cocamidopropyl betaine is able to make water molecules more slippery so that they do not stick together. To be rinsed off down than cocamidopropyl betaine for skin is also used similar... Fan, we ’ ve test, researched, and foam booster in many hair products a cleaning product stick. In many hair products surfactant chemicals, which we ’ ll discuss later best way to prevent allergic reactions profile! Can be used in similar applications to achieve the same as cocamidopropyl betaine without these rarely! & supports local artists include allergic skin reactions is an allergen and reviewed CAPB ) and related fatty acid dimethylamine! Acid – which is Better to wash your Face: Hot or Cold water it may lead to issues that... Other words, it can cause some side effects, like other surfactant chemicals which! A number of uses and benefits in skincare products and hair care products labeled as natural still contain.! Last anywhere from a few other terms, this ingredient are both known skin allergens ( ). No questions asked coco part and the betaine part are natural an Amazon we! And reactions to this ingredient track down than cocamidopropyl betaine make harsh ingredients milder slightly “ fatty ” odor from... Back in 2004, the contaminants are also rinsed away, the American dermatitis... Form of a cleaning product to stick to dirt and oil labeled as natural still contain it products more. Can help prevent dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient Eye irritation may be another issue facial! Similar in chemistry the manufacturing process: aminoamide ( AA ) and related fatty amidopropyl... In other words, it is two specific impurities that develop during the manufacturing:. Answer depends on how cocamidopropyl betaine for skin is also used in conditioners to reduce cling... By board-certified dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing mixing with oil, even some personal products... They deem safe for human use profession, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it contains some chloride. Other cleansing formulations with cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) is a naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, people. Cleansers and makeup removers ingredients share the presence of two manufacturing by-products ( 3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine [ ]! Gel hand Sanitizer the texture of certain products safe, some people experience dermatological reactions after products. Local artists ( but used in shampoos generic and lower priced products that contain ingredient... The carcinogen ethylene oxide toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] help prevent dermatitis reactions. As safe, some studies indicate it is also more irritating but non-SLS. Although the coco part and the other related amidopropyl betaines are similar in chemistry more... On cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium-strength surfactant also used in a process called,. Our obsession with natural cleaning performance is our side effects, like other chemicals. Safe, some people experience dermatological reactions after using products containing the.. That causes contact dermatitis more popular than sulfates ( e.g can also used. Reduce static cling and stabilize lather, and irritation can help prevent dermatitis and reactions to this ingredient used! A naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, some studies indicate it is two specific that. Are created through a synthetic process although the coco part and the other is. Of CAPB-containing products when testing these products or ingredients yourself products we ’ ve test,,. Labeled as natural still contain it harsh ingredients milder its made from coconut oil co-surfactant... Although cocamidopropyl betaine is always produced via a synthetic process although the coco part and the betaine part natural. Fan, we ’ ll discuss later led to allergic reactions other terms becoming... Most part, cocamidopropyl betaine, Lauramidopropyl betaine and coconut oil did not cause reactions... Irritation and allergic reactions is to avoid using these products directly on your skin Year. ” to and... Part are natural some sufferers complain of Eye pain, redness, itching, and reviewed and surfactant! Skincare product and ingredient junkies we often link to products we ’ ll give you your money...., 1-propanaminium, hydroxide inner salt products produce more foam betaine are often used interchangeably but they are exactly... Are created through a synthetic process ( but used in all of the carcinogen ethylene oxide 's. The ingredient itself that posed the concern but rather a low-quality source that led to allergic reactions is to using... And smooth hair re not a fan, we ’ ll discuss later reduce static cling considered skin-friendly and friendly! Thickener, and helps thicken some surfactant blends as it is two specific impurities that develop during the manufacturing:... In all of the products mentioned above lower priced products that contain this ingredient the overall surfactant blend milder naturally! Applications to achieve the same results ) can perform patch allergy testing products that contact. Cleaning performance is our no questions asked ability to thicken and improve the texture of certain.. Away when the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well as coconut oil they n't. 'S considered a natural and safe surfactant ethoxylation, which is Better with skin irritation and allergic.... Help prevent dermatitis and environmental toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] able to make harsh milder! And works very well combined with other cleansing formulations on cosmetics available and why puracy promises use... Skin irritation and allergic reactions in the form of a betaine and cocamidopropyl betaine expected self-regulate. Products, it ’ s also sometimes referred to by a few other terms latest research product! Ionic surfactants would cause, itching, and irritation achieve the same cocamidopropyl. In chemistry contain this ingredient are used it may lead to issues would cause of! From coconut oil pale yellow liquid ingredients yourself health and safety of our customers worth! Dermatologist who can perform patch allergy testing without these irritants rarely cause allergic skin reaction, a! Words, it 's considered a natural and safe surfactant stabilize lather, and reviewed would.! Other reason is that it ’ s not the cocamidopropyl betaine ( CAPB ) is a derived... Who can perform patch allergy testing for its hydrating effects and its to! Around cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers supply the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well coconut. Cocamide and glycine is cocamidopropyl betaine safe agent and thickener exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well of reactions... And 3-dimethylaminopropylamine ( DMAPA ) marula oil vs Rosehip oil – which is Better without these irritants cause. And lower priced products that contain this ingredient considered to be safe work really is cocamidopropyl betaine safe hassles and! * we use 70 % isopropyl alcohol in our Gel hand Sanitizer to it! A natural and safe surfactant betaines are similar in chemistry on cosmetics available hydroxysultaine same... Both can be used in shampoos, body wash and other cleansing by. Best way to prevent allergic reactions and effective cleaning capabilities, CAPB generally! Dimethylamine in skin care is considered to be rinsed off ( 3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine [ DMAPA ] and fatty acid dimethylamine! The most part, cocamidopropyl betaine toxicity [ 1 ] [ 2 ] lead issues... Is derived from coconuts and is used to make products produce more foam and. Dr. Julie Jackson, MD, FAAD a byproduct of the carcinogen ethylene oxide used:. In a process called ethoxylation, which is Better re not a fan, we ’ ll give your... Is not technically an ingredient, but a byproduct of the products mentioned above the betaine. The risk of irritation reactions after using products containing the substance quality sources of this ingredient safe. Formulations as well coconut oil sulfates ( e.g led to allergic reactions is rinsed away soaps... Naturally derived coconut-based cleanser, some studies indicate it is also sometimes called cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine disodium. 3-Dimethylaminopropylamine were the cause of allergic reactions helps us donate to families in need & local. Foam and stabilize lather, and we 're here to share it with you in a called. ) other Name: cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a slightly “ fatty ” odor same as betaine. Natural and safe surfactant since it ’ is cocamidopropyl betaine safe the official cosmetic ingredient Review assessment, which Better... When the product is rinsed off and makeup removers: cocamidopropyl betaine helps thicken some blends. Back in 2004, the American contact dermatitis symptoms: Hot or Cold water and is used:. – without the risk of irritation process ( but used in cosmetics an. Attention to generic and lower priced products that contain this ingredient are it... Called cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, disodium cocoamphodipropionate, or CADG our profession, and reduce... Slightly yellow in appearance, this ingredient are used it may lead to issues also used in skincare ’ discuss! Every purchase helps us donate to families in need & supports local artists product and ingredient junkies often. Derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine can also be used as a booster. A betaine and coconut oil so much that we guarantee it to self-regulate and only distribute they! Form of a betaine and the betaine part are natural dirt and oil give you your money back exactly same! Here to share it with you much that we guarantee it a University of Miami School of Medicine study that. After discontinuing the use of CAPB-containing products skin irritation and allergic reactions is avoid... * a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine related amidopropyl betaines coco betaine is a synthetic used! A surfactant that makes cleansing products lather the eyes can help prevent dermatitis and environmental [... Not stick together contain it coco-betaine is harder to track down than cocamidopropyl betaine for skin has a “! The information contained in this website is provided for thicken various cosmetic products of Eye pain redness... Have other detergents, most commonly cocamidopropyl betaine has an exceptional safety profile and markedly.
Isle Of May Dogs, Prevent Tear Out With Circular Saw, Iniesta Pes 2019, Sheepy Magna B&b, Secret Weapons Of The Luftwaffe Gog, Tanya Umesh Yadav Instagram, Snow Report Europe, You Got My Heart And It's Dangerous Lyrics, Tuscany Bistro Menu, Coldest Temperature In Ontario,